wrsc banners verb

 

2017 Race Schedule  
  (note : detailed race schedules and RC_Volunteer Sheet are at the bottom of this page)  General Sailing Instructions
Date Event Chair Pro Results/NOR
Apr  Fitting Out Day Rear Commodore    
Apr  Flag Raising Commodore    
Apr 14 Tuesday Catamaran Series      
Apr 23 RC Boat Handling & Orientation      
Apr 25 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger    
Apr 29 LTS Session 1 LTS    
         
Apr 29 Spring Regatta - Day 1 Constantine Seremetis NOR
Registration

Apr 30 Spring Regatta - Day 2 Constantine Seremetis    
May 2 Tuesday Catamaran series John Geiger     
May 5 Friday Laser series Roger Link    
May 6 Spring Big Boat Short Hand race Rich Acuiti NOR  
May 6 Learn to Sail - Session 1 LTS    
May 6 RC Boat Handling & Orientation - make-up day      
May 7 Sunday Series      
May 9 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger    
May 12 Friday Laser Series Roger Link    
May 13 Learn to Sail - Session 1 LTS    
May 13 Lighthouse race John Geiger NOR
May 16 Tuesday Catamaran series John Geiger    
May 19 Friday Laser Series Roger Link    
May 20 Learn to Sail - Session 1 LTS    
May 20 Azalea Cup 1 Bob Orr  
May 21 Azalea Cup 2 Bob Orr     
May 21 Sunday Series (Nelson Parks Memorial)      
May 23 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger  
May 26 Friday Laser Series Roger Link    
May 27 Learn to Sail - Session 1 - Fun Race Day      
May 30 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger    
         
Jun 2 Friday Laser Series Roger Link    
Jun 3 Dave Irey - Day 1 Daphne Byron NOR/Reg
SIs
 

Jun 4 Dave Irey - Day 2 Daphne Byron  
 

Jun 6 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger    
Jun 9 Friday Laser Series Roger Link    
Jun 10 Open House - All Fleets      
Jun 11 Galesville Heritage Race Doug Watson    
Jun 13 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger    
Jun 16 Friday Laser Series Roger Link    
Jun 17 Big Boats Twilight Race Rich Acuiti     
Jun 17 Learn to Sail - Session 2 LTS    
Jun 19 Junior Sailing School - Session 1      
Jun 20 Junior Sailing School - Session 1      
Jun 20 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger     
Jun 21 Junior Sailing School - Session 1      
Jun 22 Junior Sailing School - Session 1      
Jun 23 Friday Laser Series Roger Link    
Jun 23 Sears Cup (Junior Event) Junior Sailing Program    
Jun 24 Learn to Sail - Session 2 LTS    
Jun 24 John McLaughlin Beach Cat Memorial 1 Sam Carter    
Jun 25 John McLaughlin Beach Cat Memorial 2 Sam Carter    
Jun 25 Sunday Series      
Jun 26 Junior Sailing School - Session 1      
Jun 27 Junior Sailing School - Session 1      
Jun 27 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger    
Jun 28 Junior Sailing School - Session 1      
Jun 29 Junior Sailing School - Session 1      
Jun 30  Junior Sailing School - Session 1      
Jun 30 Friday Laser Series Roger Link     
         
Jul 3 Junior Sailing School - Session 2      
Jul 4 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger    
Jul 5 Junior Sailing School - Session 2      
Jul 6 Junior Sailing School - Session 2      
Jul 7 Junior Sailing School - Session 2      
Jul 7 Friday Laser Series Roger Link    
Jul 8 Learn to Sail - Session 2      
Jul 9 Sunday Series      
Jul 10 Junior Sailing School - Session 2      
Jul 10 Sea Urchins Sailing School - Session 1      
Jul 11 Junior Sailing School - Session 2      
Jul 11 Sea Urchins Sailing School - Session 1      
Jul 11 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger     
Jul 12 Junior Sailing School - Session 2      
Jul 12 Sea Urchins Sailing School - Session 1      
Jul 13 Junior Sailing School - Session 2      
Jul 13 Sea Urchins Sailing School - Session 1      
Jul 14 Junior Sailing School - Session 2      
Jul 14 Sea Urchins Sailing School - Session 1      
Jul 14 Friday Laser Series Roger Link    
Jul 15 Learn to Sail - Session 2 - Fun Race Day      
         
         
Jul 18 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger   
Jul 20 Friday Laser Series Roger Link    
Jul 22 Learn to Sail - Session 3      
Jul 23 Sunday Series      
Jul 25 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger     
Jul 28 Friday Laser Series Roger Link    
Jul 29 Learn to Sail - Session 3      
Jul 29  Poplar Island Race Rich Acuity     
         
Aug 1 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger    
Aug 3 Jet 14 Nationals 1 Daphne Byron     
Aug 4 Jet 14 Nationals 2 Daphne Byron     
Aug 4 Friday Laser Series Roger Link    
Aug 5 Learn to Sail - Session 3      
Aug 5 Jet 14 Nationals 3 Daphne Byron     
Aug 6 Jet 14 Nationals 4 Daphne Byron     
Aug 8 Sunday Series      
Aug 8 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger     
Aug 11 Friday Laser Series Roger Link    
Aug 12 Learn to Sail - Session 3      
Aug 13 Sunday Series      
Aug 15 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger     
Aug 18 Friday Laser Series Roger Link    
Aug 20 Sunday Series      
Aug 21 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger     
Aug 25 Friday Laser Series Roger Link    
Aug 26 Crab Feast Jon Newton & Amelia    
Aug 28 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger     
         
Sep 1 Annapolis to Galesville Race Vice-Commodore   NOR 
Results
online_registration
??? Bill Heintz - Multihull    
Sep 2 Bill Heintz Memorial Regatta - day 1 Vice-Commodore   NOR
Sailing Instructions
online_registration
Sep 3 Bill Heintz Memorial Regatta - day 2 Vice-Commodore  

         
Sep 5 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger    
Sep 12 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger     
Sep 17 Capt Dick Hartge Race Robin Hartge    
Sep 23 SUP Regatta Peter Bell Jr     
Sep 26 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger     
         
Sep 30 John McLaughin Beach Cat Memorial 1 Bob Schnabel     
Oct 1 John McLaughin Beach Cat Memorial 2 Bob Schnabel     
Oct 3 Tuesday Catamaran Series John Geiger    
Oct 14 Fall Rendezvous - Wye River Jon Newton & Amelia    
Oct 14 Pumpkin Patch Regatta 1 Mark Bellerman  


Oct 15 Pumpkin Patch Regatta 2 Mark Bellerman    
Oct 21 505 Region II Championship - Day 1 Macy Nelson      
Oct 22 505 Region II Championship - Day 2 Macy Nelson     
         
Detailed Race Schedules      
  Full Race Schedule  (2017_02_14)      
         
         
  Race Committee Sign-up link to External website 2016      
         
  General Sailing Instructions  (2016)      
         
         
         
         
         

Special Notice

Upcoming Events

Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
Show Full Calendar